• Facebook Basic Black
  • Black Instagram Icon

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY: BJEWELLED

July 10, 2018

PRIVACY POLICY - EU/EEA COUNTRIES

Welcome to the BJEWELLED website.

At BJEWELLED we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out key information regarding BJEWELLED and how any personal data you provide to us will be processed For all other information regarding our services, please refer to our Terms & Conditions.

If you would like more information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, you can contact us at any time by emailing info@bjewelled.org.uk.

About Us

The BJEWELLED website is owned and run by BJEWELLED.

BEWELLED may be referred to here as "we", "our", "us”. The term "our online services" refers to BJEWELLED, our mobile and tablet applications, our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. The term "our services" refers to our online services and any of our other products and services,offered from time to time. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms "user", "visitor", "you", "your", "yours" in this policy.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controllers for any personal information we hold about you are BJEWELLED, Emlyn Lodge, Cobham Park Road, Cobham, Surrey KT11 3NE

 

What personal data do we collect and why?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect your personal data when you place an order, call our Customer Care team, sign up for our marketing communications, browse our website or use the other services offered by our website (www.BJEWELLED.org.uk).

 

We use this data to:

  • Take your orders, process your payments and deliver the items you have purchased;

  • Provide any additional services you have requested, such as our marketing communications;

  • Give you access to services reserved for registered users, such as Wish Lists and product alerts;

  • Provide you with help and assistance;

 

Under the Law, we must have a valid legal basis to process your data. In most instances, we will process your data because we have a contract with you e.g. to deliver your purchases, or to provide you with other services you have requested. We will also use your personal data to send you sales and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you if we have your explicit consent for this activity, or if you are an existing customer where we have a legitimate interest in communicating with you. You can opt out of sales and marketing communications from us at any time.


Payment data.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which you provided that personal data, unless the law permits or requires that we retain it for longer. The retention period varies depending on the purpose of the processing. For example, the data collected during your purchase of goods on www.bjewelled.org.uk are retained in accordance with local tax law (seven years in the UK), while those data used to send you our marketing communications are retained until you ask to be unsubscribed.

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

Under the Law, you have the right to:

  • Know what personal data of yours we are processing, where that data came from and how we are using that data;

  • Ask us to update, correct or supplement the data we hold about you;

  • Withdraw consent for processing for a specified purpose;

  • Ask us to delete or erase your data from our systems;

  • Limit or oppose our processing of your data;

  • Ask us to supply the personal data we hold about you in an easy readable electronic format, or transfer that data direct to a third party nominated by you.

You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing info@bjewelled.org.uk, or writing to the Privacy Team at BJEWELLED, Emlyn Lodge, Cobham Park Road, Cobham, Surrey KT11 3NE.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the complaint should be presented to the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

This Privacy Policy may undergo changes and additions from time to time. Where possible we will inform you of any changes, but please check the contents periodically. The date of issue and version number are shown at the beginning of the notice.

 Complaints

If you believe that BJEWELLED is processing your personal data in contravention of the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.

 

 Changes to this notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review in order to reflect changes in our services and in privacy regulation. This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 10, 2018